nach oben| Internationale Filmpreise
AMSTERDAM
18th International Documentary Filmfestival IDFA,
Special Jury Award:
Unser Täglich Brot (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)

ANGERS
17th Film Festival „Premiers Plans“,
Grand Prix du Jury:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

AUBAGNE
Festival International du Film,
Best Actor (Zsolt Bogdán):
Dallas Pashamende (Robert Adrian Pejo)

BERLIN
55. Internationale Filmfestspiele – 19. Panorama,
2.Platz beim Panorama Publikumspreis:
Silentium (Wolfgang Murnberger)

BERLIN
Internationale Filmfestspiele,
Lobende Erwähnung beim CICAE Preis:
Dallas Pashamende (Robert Adrian Pejo)

BIELEFELD
Kinder – und Jugendfilmfest,
Bester Kinderfilm:
Villa Henriette (Peter Payer)

BITOLA
26th International Film Camera Festival „Manaki Brothers“,
Audience Award:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

BITOLA
26th International Film Camera Festival „Manaki Brothers“,
Critics Jury Award:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

BRETIGNY, ORSAY
Ris Orangis...,
«Cinessonne» 7éme Festival du cinéma européen en Essonne,
Prix spécial du jury:
Crash Test Dummies (Jörg Kalt)

BRETIGNY, ORSAY
Ris Orangis...,
«Cinessonne» 7éme Festival du cinéma européen en Essonne,
Prix d‘intérpretation féminine à Katrin Resetarits:
Crash Test Dummies (Jörg Kalt)

CANNES
58e Festival International du Film – Wettbewerb,
Beste Regie:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

CANNES
58e Festival International du Film – Wettbewerb,
FIPRESCI-Preis:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

CANNES
58e Festival International du Film – Wettbewerb,
Prix Oecumenique:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

CHICAGO
3rd International Documentary Festival,
Chicago Doc Grand Prix:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY
Bester Europäischer Film:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY
Bestes Drehbuch:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY
Bester Schnitt:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY
Critics Award 2005 – Prix FIPRESCI:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

FRIBOURG
19th Festival International du Film,
Documentary Award:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

GIJON
43rd International Film Festival for Young People,
Special Jury Award:
Workingman’s Death (Michael Glawogger)

JIHLAVA
9th International Documentary Film Festival,
Special Jury Award:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

KOPENHAGEN
3rd cph:dox – international documentary festival,
cph:dox award:
Workingman’s Death (Michael Glawogger)

LEIPZIG
48. Internationales Festival für Dokumentar-
und Animationsfilm,
FIPRESCI Preis:
Workingman’s Death (Michael Glawogger)

LONDON
49th Times bfi Film Festival,
The Times bfi London Film Festival Grierson Award for the
best feature-length documentary:
Workingman’s Death (Michael Glawogger)

MADRID
Móstoles International Film Festival,
Best Actor 2005 (Sergej Moya):
Keller (Eva Urthaler)

MEXICO CITY
2nd International Contemporary Film Festival FICCO,
Grand Premio del Publico Cinemex 2005:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

MEXICO CITY
2nd International Contemporary Film Festival FICCO
Bester erster Film:
Struggle (Ruth Mader)

NYON
„Visions du Réel“ International Film Festival,
Mention Spéciale:
Operation Spring (Angelika Schuster, Tristan Sindelgruber)

OSLO
14th International Film Festival,
Norway Distribution Award:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

PARIS
23rd International Environment Film
Festival (RIENA),
Grand Prix:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

SAN FRANCISCO
Film Critics Circle Price:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

SEVILLA
Festival de Cine,
Silver Giraldillo:
Crash Test Dummies (Jörg Kalt)

SEVILLA
Festival de Cine,
Eurimages Prize:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

SYDNEY
52nd Film Festival,
FIPRESCI Preis:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

SYRACUSE
International Film and Video Festival,
Best European Film:
Über die Grenze (P. Lozinski, J. Gogola,
P. Kerekes, R. Lakatos, B. Cakic-Veselic)


SYRACUSE
International Film and Video Festival,
Best Feature Documentary:
Über die Grenze (P. Lozinski, J. Gogola,
P. Kerekes, R. Lakatos, B. Cakic-Veselic)


TÉHÉRAN
Fajr International Film Festival,
Crystal Simorgh prize for the Most popular
Film: Caché (Michael Haneke)

TEL AVIV
7th International Documentary Film Festival – DocAviv,
Grand Prix-Best Film:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

THESSALONIKI
7th Documentary Festival –
Images of the 21st Century,
Audience Award:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

TRIENT
53rd International Film Festival of Mountains,
Exploration and Adventure „Città di Trento“,
Silberner Enzian für den besten Film in der
Kategorie Sport: Erik(A) (Kurt Mayer)

TROIA
21st International Film Festival „Festroia“,
Best Actress (Dorka Gryllus):
Dallas Pashamende (Robert Adrian Pejo)

VALLADOLID
50th International Film Festival,
50th Anniversary Award:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

VALLADOLID
50th International Film Festival,
FIPRESCI Award:
Caché (Michael Haneke)

VERONA
9th „Schermi d’Amore“ Sentimental and Mélo
Film Festival, Special Mention:
Dallas Pashamende (Robert Adrian Pejo)

WASHINGTON
3rd Silverdocs AFI/Discovery Channel
Documentary Festival, Sterling Award for
Best Film:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

YAMAGATA
9th International Documentary Film Festival,
Special Jury Prize:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)

YAMAGATA
9th International Documentary Film Festival,
Community Cinema Award:
Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)